Discovering any sort of pests or wildlife in your home can be startling, but some may be more so than others. Bats are not uncommon to find in houses or buildings, but they tend to be an animal that is surprising to see in an attic, basement, or other primetime spot in a home.
Big Brown Bats are large American bats. Some parts of the world that have a high prevalence of larger bat species may not consider Big Brown Bats to be that significant of a size, but for an American bat, they certainly hold their own. If you’ve discovered some visitors in your space or you are aware of some in the area and would like to prevent an infestation, you can contact Complete Wildlife Removal Wyoming
They are light brown to copper in color and they have small, rounded ears. Their wings and tails are black and they have a wider nose than other bats do. They are generally found in Canada, the United States, Caribbean Islands, Mexico, Central America, and the northern region of South America. Many bat species are not as widespread as Big Brown Bats and are typically found in a smaller portion of the world. Big Brown Bats have such a wide range of locations because they are extremely durable and can handle a wide range of conditions and weather. Because of this, they are found in nearly all types of habitats: cities, forests, deserts, mountains, countrysides, and seasides. They hibernate like many species of bats and because of their resilience and durability, they can do so in nearly any sort of enclosed location.
These bats enjoy beetles over other types of insects but will eat any that they have access to. They are considered to be insectivorous. If beetles and other more accessible bugs are not readily available, they can make do with flying insects such as wasps, moths, and flies. Here is a great source at pestcontrolbat.com to learn more about bats. While Big Brown Bats are natural predators to these types of insects, they have their own predators as well. Raccoons, cats, and snakes are all species of wildlife that hunt and consume bats if they are able to get their hands on them. They are more likely to catch the small bat pups as opposed to an adult, so these bats choose their locations wisely to avoid these interactions.
Much larger than smaller species of bats located in the United States, Big Brown Bats have a wingspan of 12-16 inches and usually weigh from half an ounce to a little over one ounce. The females will form “nursery colonies” to help raise their young together and their colony size can range up to 300 individual bats and pups. They mate during the fall and winter, but the female does not become pregnant until the spring after their long hibernation. They are able to store the sperm in their bodies until their hibernation is over. They will give birth during the early summer, typically in June, and the babies are born blind and without fur. The mother usually gives birth to one or two pups. They depend on their mother for nourishment and can fully fly within six weeks.
In the wild, they can live up to twenty years, but many will die during their first winter. This is usually caused by an inability to store enough fat on their bodies to survive during the long hibernation months.
Because of their flexibility, Big Brown Bats can survive nearly anywhere. That means finding them in some part of your home or property is completely possible and not uncommon. Bats, like most wild animals, can carry harmful pathogens and cause foundational damage to homes and property.